+44 (0) 1291 635525

  • Free. UK Delivery - Spend over £50
*UP TO 120KG WEIGHT

Astragalus Root Tincture

Our Astragalus tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:4 (25% alcohol). Found in the north-western region of China and in Mongolia growing in the wild. Astragalus is a perennial member of the Fabaceae (Pea) family, growing up to 30-90 cm tall; the plant has hairy stems, with leaves made up of 12 - 18 pairs of leaflets. The pretty lilac flowers tipped with white are hermaphrodite.

Read more...

Product Code23AS

In stock

Enter email to Receive Notification when Product is in Stock

Select a size:

  • 1 x 50ml Bottle 1 x 50ml Bottle
  • 1 x 100ml Bottle 1 x 100ml Bottle
  • 1ltr BOTTLE 1ltr BOTTLE
  • 6 x 50ml BOTTLE 6 x 50ml BOTTLE
  • 6 x 100ml BOTTLE 6 x 100ml BOTTLE
Astragalus Root Tincture

Description

Product: Astragalus Tincture

Latin Name: Astralagus memberanaceus syn. Astragalus propinquus

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Milk Vetch, Chinese Milk Vetch, Huang Qi, Astragale, Astragale Réglissier, Astragali, Astragalo, Beg Kei, Bei Qi, Buck Qi, Chinese Astragalus, Hwanggi, Ogi, Réglisse Bâtarde, Réglisse Sauvage & Yellow Leader

Description: Our Astragalus tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:4 (25% alcohol).
Found in the north-western region of China and in Mongolia growing in the wild. Astragalus is a perennial member of the Fabaceae (Pea) family, growing up to 30-90 cm tall; the plant has hairy stems, with leaves made up of 12 - 18 pairs of leaflets. The pretty lilac flowers tipped with white are hermaphrodite.

Brief History: This herb has been used in traditional Chinese medicine since around 2,000 B.C. as a tonic and to balance a person’s energy known as ‘Qi’ which explains one of the common Chinese names for the plant of ‘Huang Qi’. From China the herb found its way to the North America and there the Native indian tribes used it as a febrifuge and to ease coughs and pains in the back, they taught the uses to the early European settlers in the late 17th century but the herbalists of European didn’t begin to look at the herbs properties of use it medicinally until the 18th century.

Suggested Use

suggested use

The tincture can be diluted in water and used as a wash for the skin. Add to creams, salves and ointments for the skin where an antibacterial property is required. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this tincture.

Overview

origin

This is produce of China.

origin

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Comments

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Astragalus Root Tincture


Please wait...

Or have a look at some special products below...